Coming with household members – non-EU residents and their own families

Coming with household members – non-EU residents and their own families

The law that is polish the people in families to participate those people who are moving into Poland lawfully, underneath the after conditions: your family user that you plan to join will need a reliable and regular earnings (514 PLN month-to-month for every single member of the family), medical insurance for every single member of the family and proven accommodation.

In line with the Polish legislation, a member of the family may be a partner (just hitched because marriage may be the just formal relationship in Poland) or a kid, including those used. Also, this term involves several other individuals, but only when they prove a purpose that is important of. It may apply e.g. to an ex-spouse or a widow(er).

So that you can enter Poland, non-EU residents need a legitimate travel document ( e.g. passport) and either a visa or even a residence card of another EU country or, in some instances, they could enter in line with the visa-free motion. The length of the stay that is legal Poland is determined by the document. More descriptive home elevators the entry conditions is described when you look at the section that is previous. Ahead of the amount of the legal stay passes, one requirements to legalise their further stay by acquiring the residence license (a synthetic card).

A competent office to give the license is just a Voivodship Office in the area what your location is living (there are 16 administrative regions called voivodeships).

Each member of the family has to offer the after documents:

  • 3 copies of a credit card applicatoin type – filled in in Polish,
  • 4 photographs that are recent color (size: 35 mm x 45 mm),
  • a val >The submitted papers may either be copies – the first variations need to be presented – or formally certified copies (confirmed by a general public notary) without the necessity of presenting the originals. Papers in foreign languages need to be translated into Polish with a sworn (certified) translator. The papers may be submitted in individual or by post. But, you will be asked to go to the Office in person to leave your finger prints if you send the documents by post.

The license middle east bride is awarded for a time period of minimum a few months and maximum three years with a chance of re-application. The payment for the residence card is 50 PLN.

The residence card entitles its owner to travel in the Schengen area for a time period of up to ninety days counted within each period that is 180-day.

COMING WITH LOVERS (INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE NOT CONSIDERED NEAREST AND DEAREST BY THE POLISH LAW)

For people (no matter nationality) who aren’t considered family relations by the law that is polish e.g. lovers, fiancйes), the task of legalizing their stay in Poland is much harder. The problem is due to the truth that – unlike in the event of family unit members – both partners/fiancйes must have a evidence of a reliable and regular earnings and medical insurance. In the event that partner/fiancйe doesn’t work in Poland or doesn’t have other earnings, the lovers want to signal a agreement which states that a quantity of cash (benefit/allowance) will likely be compensated month-to-month by the partner that is employed in Poland to your partner/fiancйe coming with him/her. In accordance with the law that is polish the minimal monthly quantity should really be PLN 634. This agreement has got to be announced at a appropriate income tax workplace and it is taxed in Poland (3%, 7% or 12% with respect to the quantity). Nonetheless, in the event that quantity will not go beyond the limit that is annual of 4900, it is really not taxed. The quantities may alter therefore focus on brand new laws.

In addition, to be able to show the credibility associated with the relationship, both lovers will likely be called because of the Voivodship workplace for just two split interviews. The officers ask various questions related to your life in Poland, place of stay or daily activities, etc during the interviews. You need certainly to have two translators, who are able to just be people you understand (age.g in the event that you don’t talk Polish. Somebody from work or a close friend of yours).

Your decision regarding the residence permit is granted within 2-3 months, with regards to the instance. After finding a decision that is positive will get the residence card (compensated furthermore 50 PLN).